81 Tests, 2019 Articles
and counting ...

Jaitley No.2 With Finance, Defence; Rajnath Gets Home

PUBLISHED BY: SURENDER KUMAR
MAY 27, 2014

   
  submit to reddit   Delicious   Digg   LinkedIn  

Jaitley No.2 With Finance, Defence; Rajnath Gets Home

 Jaitley No.2 With Finance, Defence; Rajnath Gets Home

PM Narendra Modi has announced the portfolios of all the 45 ministers in his Council of Ministers. Arun Jaitley, with three portfolios --- Finance, Defence and Corporate Affairs, has emerged as the clear number 2 in Modi's cabinet. The top 3 include Sushma Swaraj, who has been given the charge of External Affairs and Indian Overseas Affairs and Rajnath Singh who has got the Home Ministry, a key portfolio.

Smriti Irani, who had given a tough fight to Rahul Gandhi in Amethi but lost to him, has been made the Human Resources Development Minister. Uma Bharti has got the Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Ministry.

Here's the full list of ministers with their portfolios:

 

                                                                                          CABINET MINISTERS

 

Narendra Modi - Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy, Space

 

Rajnath Singh - Home Affairs

 

Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs,  Overseas Indian Affairs

 

Arun Jaitley- Defence, Finance, Corporate Affairs

 

M Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs

 

DV Sadananda Gowda - Railways

 

Nitin Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

 

Ram Vilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

 

Ashok Gajapathi Raju - Civil Aviation

 

Anant Geete - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

 

Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment

 

Harsh Vardhan - Health and Family Welfare

 

Najma A. Heptulla - Minority Affairs

 

Uma Bharati - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

 

Ravi Shankar Prasad - Communications and Information Technology,
Law and Justice

 

Kalraj Mishra, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

 

Maneka Gandhi- Women and Child Development

 

Ananth Kumar - Chemicals and Fertilizers

 

Gopinathrao Munde - Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

 

Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries

 

Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs

 

Radha Mohan Singh- Agriculture

 

Narendra Singh Tomar- Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

 

Smriti Irani- Human Resource Development

 

 

 

 

                                                                                           MINISTERS OF STATE

Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

 

General VK Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), External Affairs,  Overseas Indian Affairs

 

Inderjit Singh Rao - Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence

 

Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Textiles (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

 

Shripad Yesso Naik - Culture,  Tourism (both with Independent Charge)

 

Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

 

Sarbananda Sonowal - Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs, Sports (Independent Charge)

 

Prakash Javadekar- Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs

 

Piyush Goyal- Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy (all with Independent Charge)

 

Jitendra Singh- Science and Technology, Earth Sciences,  Prime Minister's Office,  Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy,  Space

 

Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge), Finance, Corporate Affairs

 

G.M. Siddeshwara - Civil Aviation

 

Manoj Sinha - Railways

 

Nihal Chand - Chemicals and Fertilizers

 

Upendra Kushwaha - Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation

 

Radhakrishnan P - Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

 

Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs

 

Krishan Pal - Road Transport and Highways, Shipping

 

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Agriculture, Food Processing Industries

 

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava - Tribal Affairs

 

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve - Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

 

Vishnu Deo Sai – Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment

 

Sudarshan Bhagat - Social Justice and Empowerment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



ARCHIVES -- CURRENT AFFAIRS

Tell Us About gkmine.com

We Listen ...


Fortnightly Contest


... WIN Exciting Prizes ...

item-pointer Coming Soon ...

... Previous Winners ...